To cite this page, please use the following:
· For print: Citation: AntWeb. Version 8.65.1. California Academy of Science, online at https://www.antweb.org. Accessed .
· For web:
This species has a wide distribution, ranging from central Mexico to northern Argentina. Costa Rica: throughout country to 1400m.
This species inhabits a variety of habitats including lowland rainforest, seasonal dry forest, and montane wet forest. It is most often encountered by looking under stones in moist areas or by sifting leaf litter from the forest floor (Winkler samples).
Twice during the wet season at La Selva Biological Station, 4-Nov-1991 and 22-Oct-1991, Longino observed massive mating swarms of males. While walking from the bridge to the dining hall at dusk, swirling clouds of males were forming above every small shrub in the grassy clearing around the station buildings. Even in the dining hall itself, small groups of males were forming aggregations above the white plates set out on the tables.
Even though Acropyga appear to be relatively rare ants when relying on common collecting methods such as manual search or litter sifting, the great clouds of flying males belie their true abundance in the habitat. Acropyga are entirely subterranean ants that live in the soil, a notoriously difficult microhabitat to sample.
At La Selva Biological Station in Costa Rica, A. exsanguis and A. keira co-occur. The workers of A. exsanguis are scruffier, with somewhat more abundant dorsal pilosity. The males are more distinct, with males of A. keira having larger apices of the penis valves. A few worker collections from higher elevations above La Selva and in Monteverde are larger than the typical La Selva A. exsanguis and are tentatively identified as A. goeldii. LaPolla also described A. palaga, with workers indistinguishable from A. goeldii, based on a collection from Estrella Valley in the Atlantic lowlands and a collection from Alajuela.
North of Costa Rica, a few collections have associated males, and these more or less match La Selva A. exsanguis. Longino uses A. exsanguis as the default identification for A. exsanguis-like material from Nicaragua to Mexico, but it is likely that multiple cryptic species occur.
Found most commonly in these habitats: 60 times found in mature wet forest, 29 times found in tropical moist forest, 25 times found in tropical rainforest, 21 times found in 2º lowland tropical rainforest, 12 times found in lowland rainforest, 10 times found in mesophyll forest, 10 times found in 2º lowland rainforest, 6 times found in cloud forest, 6 times found in tropical moist forest at night, 1 times found in Puesto10, 0g, 10m., ...
Found most commonly in these microhabitats: 179 times ex sifted leaf litter, 3 times Bosque Primario, Suelo, 6 times under stone, 3 times nest in clay bank, 5 times at bait, 1 times Shaded, damp area, scattered workers under stone., 2 times leaf litter, 4 times ex sifted litter, 2 times Malaise trap, 1 times pan trap, 2 times nuptial flight, ...
Collected most commonly using these methods: 134 times MiniWinkler, 24 times Berlese, 33 times MaxiWinkler, 14 times search, 9 times Winkler, 8 times Mini Winkler, 6 times Night MiniWinkler, 5 times Baiting, 2 times Malaise, 1 times Blacklight, 1 times Pan Trap, ...
Elevations: collected from 5 - 1660 meters, 339 meters average
Collect Date Range: collected between 1935-04-01 and 2021-05-26