To cite this page, please use the following:
· For print: Citation: AntWeb. Version 8.48.3. California Academy of Science, online at https://www.antweb.org. Accessed .
· For web:
Found most commonly in these habitats: 11 times found in nest under stone, pine forest, light brown fine sandy clay, moist, normal behavior, 9 times found in nest medium soil mound, sparse pine forest, light brown sandy loam, moist, level area, very active, 7 times found in nest under stone, sparse pine forest, light brown sandy loam, moist, level area, brood, very active, 5 times found in loose on ground, sparse pine forest, light brown sandy loam, moist, 2 times found in pine/fir woodland, 4 times found in nest in soil, urban park, pines, light brown fine sandy clay, very active, 3 times found in nest mound of soil, sparse pine forest, light brown sandy loam, moist, level area, 3 times found in nest under medium stone, sparse pine forest, light brown sandy loam, moist, level area, 2 times found in mound of soil, pine/cedar forest, light brown sandy gravel, moist, very active, 1 times found in Pinus jeffreyi forest, ...
Found most commonly in these microhabitats: 2 times nest under rock, 1 times under stone, 1 times nest under stone.
Collected most commonly using these methods: 2 times hand collecting.
Elevations: collected from 1920 - 2640 meters, 2393 meters average
Collect Date Range: collected between 1981-07-02 and 2014-06-21
AntWeb content is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution License. We encourage use of AntWeb images. In print, each image must include attribution to its photographer, the specimen code of the image, and "from www.antweb.org" in each figure caption. For websites, images must be clearly identified as coming from www.antweb.org, with a backward link to the respective source page. See How to Cite AntWeb.
Antweb is funded from private donations and from grants from the National Science Foundation, DEB-0344731, EF-0431330 and DEB-0842395. Sat Jan 23 00:33:55 PST 2021.