To cite this page, please use the following:
· For print: Citation: AntWeb. Version 8.61. California Academy of Science, online at https://www.antweb.org. Accessed .
· For web:
Worker. Yellow to brownish yellow; funiculus segments 2 to 5 not longer than broad; scape broadly oval in cross section. Petiole low, narrowing to emarginate dorsal border. Body pubescence coarse but sparse. Body hairs short, longest gaster hairs less than one third maximum hind tibial width. Front tibiae and scape without erect hairs, occasionally present on hind tibiae. Length: 3.5-4.5 mm.
Queen. Brownish black; head about as broad as maximum width of alitrunk. Funiculus segments 2 to 6 as broad as long. Scape broadly oval in cross section. Sides of petiole convex with emarginate dorsal border. Body pubescence sparse; microsculpture shallow but coarse. Body hairs short, rather sparse. Front tibiae and scapes without suberect hairs, occasionally one or two present on hind tibiae. Eyes with short hairs between facets. Head width: 1.42-1.68 mm. Length: 6.0-7.5 mm.
Male. Dull brownish black; mandibular dentition weak and indistinct. Pubescence sparse, microsculpture coarse with clypeus and frons weakly rugose. Body hairs short, scape and tibiae without suberect hairs. Eyes indistinctly haired. Length: 4.2-4.8 mm.
Distribution. Throughout Denmark and South Fennoscandia to 62°. - Throughout the British Isles. - Range: throughout north Eurasia and subalpine regions of Central Europe.
Biology. This species nests deep in the ground often among shrub roots and under deep boulders, but occasionally also constructs mound nests of fine loose soil. Alatae fly in August and September and fertilised queens are thought to found fresh colonies through adoption by Lasius alienusHNS and L. nigerHNS but actual recorded instances are very few or dubious. Dealate queens are often found wandering singly above ground in spring.
Note. L. mixtusHNS was synonymised by Wilson (1955) as one extreme of a variable species L. umbratus (Nyl.)HNS. However in North Europe the characteristic L. umbratusHNS with setose appendages is consistently distinct and justifies species separation (CoUingwood, 1963b).
Found most commonly in these habitats: 90 times found in Unknown, 20 times found in Rocks (rocky-calcareous grasslands), 12 times found in dry grassland, 11 times found in Wet grassland, 10 times found in Forest, 6 times found in heathlands, 4 times found in Anthropogenic, 2 times found in moorland, 2 times found in dunes & inland dunes, 1 times found in alpine meadow, ...
Found most commonly in these microhabitats: 4 times under rock, 2 times under stone, 2 times pasture, under rock, 1 times Forrajeando al sol, 1 times forest margin, under boulder, 1 times foraging with L. fuliginosus workers, 1 times flying adults, 1 times between stones, 1 times under ground, 1 times in soil, 1 times ground nest, ...
Collected most commonly using these methods: 62 times Pitfall trap, 18 times Manual catch, 8 times search, 3 times Hand, 3 times Malaise trap.
Elevations: collected from 250 - 1750 meters, 677 meters average
Collect Date Range: collected between 1881-11-09 and 2020-09-12