To cite this page, please use the following:
· For print: . Accessed
· For web:
|Combination in Camponotus: Mayr, 1861 PDF: 36; in Camponotus (Camponotus): Forel, 1914a PDF: 266; in Camponotus (Myrmentoma): Emery, 1920b PDF: 257.|
|Revived status as species: Wheeler, 1917a PDF: 558; Bondroit, 1918 PDF: 71; Finzi, 1924a PDF: 14; Karavaiev, 1927d: 277.|
Figs. 114, 115.
Worker. Dark brownish red to black with legs and antennae paler; body hairs sparse; microsculpture on head and alitrunk dense, giving somewhat opaque appearance; gaster shining. Clypeus not projecting forward beyond mandibular insertions, middle of front border incised; in the larger examples the cleft is deep, giving a bidentate appearance. Mandibles broad with five distinct teeth. In profile dorsum of alitrunk rather flat, propodeum with steep descending basal face; petiole broadly oval in front view. Length: variable 4-9 mm.
Queen. Similar in appearance with long steeply descending basal face of propodeum. Length: 8-10 mm.
Male. Brownish black; clypeal emargination shallow, sometimes indistinct; petiole shallowly emarginate, low and thick in profile. Wings pale except for yellowish front border and stigma of fore-wing. Mandibles with apical tooth only. Length: 7-8 mm.
Distribution. Sweden: Vastmanland, where Forsslund (1957) found it locally in old oak trees. Very rare. - Range: Central and South Europe, Portugal to Ukraine and Morocco to Poland.
Biology. This species lives in small colonies of 30-50 individuals under bark or in dead wood of old trees up to 2 m or more above ground in open deciduous woodland or parkland. Workers forage singly and are fugitive. Alatae have been recorded in early summer, May and June.
Found most commonly in these habitats: 0 times found in mountain deciduous forest, 0 times found in old olive forest, 1 times found in Quercus forest
Collected most commonly using these methods or in the following microhabitats: 1 times pit-fall trap
Elevations: collected from 88 - 567 meters, 401 meters average
Type specimens: syntype of Camponotus marginatus ruzskyi: casent0905398