To cite this page, please use the following:
· For print: . Accessed
· For web:
Southern Mexico to northern Argentina. Costa Rica: widespread and very common in wet forest; sea level to at least 1000m.
This species is a very common arboreal forager, and may be particularly abundant in second growth vegetation. It is an opportunistic cavity nester, and will nest in live and dead stems. My impression is that they are occupying preexisting cavities, and not excavating cavities themselves. Colonies are never very large; a few dozen workers at most.
In Corcovado National Park, I made a detailed observation of a nest inside a petiole of Calathea lutea. The nest was in the upper portion of the petiole, where the inside chamber tapered to solid stem. The nest consisted of 4 or 5 small chambers separated by horizontal partitions. There was a thick plug of plant debris at the base of the nest. The lower-most chamber had pupae, the next chamber large larvae, the next small larvae, and the upper-most chamber had eggs.
In the Penas Blancas Valley I observed two queens together in a small dead stick, which suggests pleometrotic (multiple queen) founding.
Bolton, B. 1995. A New General Catalogue of the Ants of the World. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass.
Brown, W. L., Jr. 1957. Biological investigations in the Selva Lacandona, Chiapas. 4. Ants from Laguna Ocotal (Hymenoptera: Formicidae). Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology 116:228-237.
Kempf, W. W. 1972. Catalogo abreviado das formigas da Regiao Neotropical. Stud. Entomol. 15:3-344.
Roger, J. 1861. Die Ponera-artigen Ameisen (Schluss). Berl. Entomol. Z. 5:1-54.
Smith, F. 1858. Catalogue of hymenopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum. Part VI. Formicidae. London: British Museum (Natural History), 216 p.
Alto Paraná, Amambay, Caaguazú, Canindeyú, Cordillera, Guairá, Itapúa, Paraguarí, San Pedro (ALWC, INBP, LACM, MHNG, MZSP). Literature records: Alto Paraná, Amambay, Canindeyú, Cordillera, Guairá, Paraguarí, San Pedro (Forel 1906, Forel 1912a, Wild 2003).